🐕 AwardWatchdogSmall-business federal set-asides, sniffed out daily
Home › Companies › The Building People LLC

The Building People LLC: federal set-aside contracts

UEI H294NPGNMEB5 · Leesburg, VA · Parent: The Building People LLC · USAspending profile ↗ · SAM.gov entity ↗

The Building People LLC, based in Leesburg, VA, received $21,014,199 in federal small-business set-aside contract obligations in FY2026 (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and $133,929,572 across FY2022–FY2026, according to USAspending.gov. Most of it came through 8(a) set-asides, followed by Small Business and HUBZone. Its biggest set-aside customer since FY2024 is Department of Defense ($29,025,470). Its top industry code is NAICS 561210 (Facilities Support Services).

Is this your company? Corrections and removal requests are free: see how to request a correction. Separately, you can tell small businesses you're open to teaming with a paid teaming listing (launching soon).
Teaming listings (paid) →

Set-aside obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal yearSmall Business8(a)HUBZoneTotal
FY2026$664,279$20,349,920–$21,014,199
FY2025$4,742,782$16,421,269–$21,164,051
FY2024$5,069,295$25,030,477–$30,099,772
FY2023$6,177,718$20,823,232$-161,345$26,839,605
FY2022$3,556,466$30,764,776$490,703$34,811,945

Top agencies

AgencySet-aside $ (FY2024–today)
Department of Defense$29,025,470
Department of the Interior$12,479,994
Department of Homeland Security$9,521,034
General Services Administration$6,719,344
Department of Energy$6,380,216
Department of the Treasury$3,688,695

Top buying offices by sub-agency: Department of the Army ($23,216,085) · U.S. Geological Survey ($12,309,292) · Transportation Security Administration ($9,521,034) · Public Buildings Service ($6,719,344) · Department of Energy ($6,380,216)

Top industries (NAICS)

NAICSSet-aside $ (FY2024–today)On AwardWatchdog
561210 Facilities Support Services$63,771,791open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard
541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services$7,318,973open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard
335313 Switchgear and Switchboard Apparatus Manufacturing$1,535,489open bids · primes to sub to · size standard
541511 Custom Computer Programming Services$404,294open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard
493110 General Warehousing and Storage$339,466primes to sub to · size standard
513210 Software Publishers$250,519open bids · primes to sub to · size standard
541513 Computer Facilities Management Services$130,000open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard
541512 Computer Systems Design Services$39,348open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard

Contracts on our recompete tracker

Set-aside contracts held by The Building People LLC that end in the coming months, scored 0–100 on the recompete tracker.

ScoreContractAgencyObligatedEnds
69W911SA25FA140 ↗
Facility Support Services Within the 63RD RD Aor. the Pop Is 01 June 2025 to 31 May 2026…
Department of the Army$10,656,291May 31, 2027

Contracts expiring in the next 12 months

Among this company's largest set-aside awards from the last two years, these list a current end date in the next 12 months. End dates move when options are exercised; see the recompete tracker for scored opportunities.

EndsAwardAgencyNAICSAward amount
Mar 31, 2027W911SA26FA139 ↗
Non-Personal Service to Provide Facility Support Services Within the 81ST Readiness…
Department of the Army561210$6,127,875
Jun 3, 2027W9127S24C6004 ↗
SMS-Builder Inventory Validation Base YR
Department of the Army561210$831,530
Aug 4, 202789303022FIM000086 ↗
The Purpose of This Labor Hours Contract Is to Provide Procurement Services for the…
Department of Energy541611$1,010,180
Sep 29, 20271305M426F0116 ↗
The Purpose of This Acquisition Is to Obtain Professional Facilities Support Services…
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration561210$1,113,858

Recent set-aside awards

SignedAwardAgencyNAICSAward amountEnds
Sep 18, 20261305M426F0116 ↗
The Purpose of This Acquisition Is to Obtain Professional Facilities Support Services…
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration561210$1,113,858Sep 29, 2027
Apr 15, 2026W911SA26FA139 ↗
Non-Personal Service to Provide Facility Support Services Within the 81ST Readiness…
Department of the Army561210$6,127,875Mar 31, 2027
Jun 30, 2025140G0125F0159 ↗
O&M Contract Base and 4 Oy
U.S. Geological Survey561210$12,309,292Jun 30, 2030
May 29, 2025W911SA25FA140 ↗
Facility Support Services Within the 63RD RD Aor. the Pop Is 01 June 2025 to 31 May 2026…
Department of the Army561210$10,656,291May 31, 2027
Dec 5, 202489303025FHC000047 ↗
Office of the Chief Human Capital Officer (HC) Acquisition Support Services Under the…
Department of Energy541611$96,389Dec 5, 2025
Sep 30, 20242032H524C00099 ↗
Renewal of Archibus Software Licenses Maintenance and Support for a Base Only With…
Internal Revenue Service513210$250,519Sep 29, 2025
Sep 25, 2024W911SA24F3048 ↗
DPW Support Services
Department of the Army561210$3,933,596Jun 30, 2025
Sep 18, 2024140P2024C0076 ↗
Whho 310304 Project G Building Commissioning Services, Presidents Park, Washington DC
National Park Service561210$170,702Dec 31, 2027
Sep 10, 202489503124PWA000790 ↗
DSW Technical Support Services Bridge - the Contractor Shall Furnish All Labor, Tools,…
Department of Energy561210$3,816,763Mar 10, 2026
Sep 4, 202447PM1024C0018 ↗
The Contractor Will Provide Integration Services, Supervisors Regional Operations Center…
Public Buildings Service561210$3,847,855Jun 30, 2026

About this data

Source: USAspending.gov (prime contract award types A–D with a small-business set-aside: total/partial small business, 8(a), WOSB/EDWOSB, SDVOSB, HUBZone), fetched Oct 18, 2026 and refreshed weekly. Fiscal-year totals are net obligations by action date, so they include modifications to older awards. Agencies and NAICS cover FY2024 to today. Award amounts are obligations to date. DoD data can lag up to 90 days. Records are grouped by the company's UEI; affiliates and joint ventures are listed separately. This page shows only public federal award data. Award records dated before April 4, 2022 may include company names and addresses supplied by Dun & Bradstreet (D&B Open Data); source: D&B, via SAM.gov and USAspending.gov. AwardWatchdog is not affiliated with The Building People LLC, and a profile here is not an endorsement. Spot an error? Corrections and removal requests are free: see how.

More: all company profiles · rankings · winners by state · top winners in Virginia

Open bids in The Building People LLC's industries

All 12 open NAICS 561210 bids →

Open bids from its top customers

Companies that won similar work

Ranked by FY2026 set-aside dollars among companies whose top industry includes NAICS 561210.

Contracts ending soon in NAICS 561210

All NAICS 561210 recompetes →

Get new Facilities Support Services (NAICS 561210) set-asides like the ones The Building People LLC wins, emailed each weekday — 12 open now

Your alert: NAICS 561210 (Facilities Support Services). Free, one short email each weekday. See a sample

We'll email you one link to confirm, and every email has one-click unsubscribe. By joining you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.