🐕 AwardWatchdogSmall-business federal set-asides, sniffed out daily
Home › Companies › The Prospective Group, LLC

The Prospective Group, LLC: federal set-aside contracts

UEI J2M1V292H8H3 · Falls Church, VA · USAspending profile ↗ · SAM.gov entity ↗

The Prospective Group, LLC, based in Falls Church, VA, received $20,004,909 in federal small-business set-aside contract obligations in FY2026 (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and $130,621,645 across FY2022–FY2026, according to USAspending.gov. Most of it came through Small Business set-asides, followed by WOSB & EDWOSB. Its biggest set-aside customer since FY2024 is Department of Defense ($52,101,491). Its top industry code is NAICS 541330 (Engineering Services).

Is this your company? Corrections and removal requests are free: see how to request a correction. Separately, you can tell small businesses you're open to teaming with a paid teaming listing (launching soon).
Teaming listings (paid) →

Set-aside obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal yearSmall BusinessWOSB & EDWOSBTotal
FY2026$20,004,909–$20,004,909
FY2025$27,333,143$1,355,239$28,688,382
FY2024$45,790,982$3,464,417$49,255,399
FY2023$22,001,958$2,949,994$24,951,952
FY2022$7,721,003–$7,721,003

Top agencies

AgencySet-aside $ (FY2024–today)
Department of Defense$52,101,491
Department of State$38,331,061
General Services Administration$4,282,207
Office of Personnel Management$3,233,931

Top buying offices by sub-agency: Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency ($52,101,491) · Department of State ($38,331,061) · Federal Acquisition Service ($4,282,207) · Office of Personnel Management ($3,233,931)

Top industries (NAICS)

NAICSSet-aside $ (FY2024–today)On AwardWatchdog
541330 Engineering Services$59,754,169open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard
541611 Administrative Management and General Management Consulting Services$38,214,715open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard
541512 Computer Systems Design Services$-20,194open bids · expiring contracts · primes to sub to · size standard

Contracts expiring in the next 12 months

Among this company's largest set-aside awards from the last two years, these list a current end date in the next 12 months. End dates move when options are exercised; see the recompete tracker for scored opportunities.

EndsAwardAgencyNAICSAward amount
Sep 29, 202719AQMM23F1725 ↗
O&M Consultant Support Services
Department of State541611$1,643,210

Recent set-aside awards

SignedAwardAgencyNAICSAward amountEnds
Jun 2, 202547QTSA25C0017 ↗
OPM Vetting Reform Support Services Fully Fund Laborhour Clin 10001
Federal Acquisition Service541330$4,282,207Sep 16, 2026
May 9, 202519AQMM25F7169 ↗
Ve Study Engineering Services
Department of State541611$8,635Sep 15, 2025
May 9, 202519AQMM25F0601 ↗
Ve Study Armored BMW
Department of State541611$7,625May 30, 2025
Mar 14, 202519AQMM25F7083 ↗
Value Engineering Study
Department of State541611$12,071Apr 14, 2025
Sep 27, 202419AQMM24F2036 ↗
IT Services and Support
Department of State541611$34,021,717Sep 29, 2026
Sep 13, 2024HS002124F0079 ↗
Executive Assistants and Program Manager Support
Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency541330$704,783Sep 29, 2026
May 30, 2024HS002124F0037 ↗
Program Management Support Services
Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency541330$1,849,917May 31, 2026
Sep 29, 202319AQMM23F7631 ↗
Information Technolgy Advisory Support Services for Brazil Ran.
Department of State541611$1,985,335Mar 31, 2025
Sep 27, 202319AQMM23F1725 ↗
O&M Consultant Support Services
Department of State541611$1,643,210Sep 29, 2027
Sep 25, 2023HS002123F0074 ↗
Transformation, Change Management, and Facilitation
Defense Counterintelligence and Security Agency541330$8,617,910Sep 28, 2026

About this data

Source: USAspending.gov (prime contract award types A–D with a small-business set-aside: total/partial small business, 8(a), WOSB/EDWOSB, SDVOSB, HUBZone), fetched Oct 18, 2026 and refreshed weekly. Fiscal-year totals are net obligations by action date, so they include modifications to older awards. Agencies and NAICS cover FY2024 to today. Award amounts are obligations to date. DoD data can lag up to 90 days. Records are grouped by the company's UEI; affiliates and joint ventures are listed separately. This page shows only public federal award data. Award records dated before April 4, 2022 may include company names and addresses supplied by Dun & Bradstreet (D&B Open Data); source: D&B, via SAM.gov and USAspending.gov. AwardWatchdog is not affiliated with The Prospective Group, LLC, and a profile here is not an endorsement. Spot an error? Corrections and removal requests are free: see how.

More: all company profiles · rankings · winners by state · top winners in Virginia

Open bids in The Prospective Group, LLC's industries

All 21 open NAICS 541330 bids →

Open bids from its top customers

Companies that won similar work

Ranked by FY2026 set-aside dollars among companies whose top industry includes NAICS 541330.

Contracts ending soon in NAICS 541330

All NAICS 541330 recompetes →

Get new Engineering Services (NAICS 541330) set-asides like the ones The Prospective Group, LLC wins, emailed each weekday — 21 open now

Your alert: NAICS 541330 (Engineering Services). Free, one short email each weekday. See a sample

We'll email you one link to confirm, and every email has one-click unsubscribe. By joining you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.