🐕 AwardWatchdogSmall-business federal set-asides, sniffed out daily
Home › Companies › The Data Entry Company

The Data Entry Company: federal set-aside contracts

UEI ZZ78Z1AKG4H1 · Oakland, MD · Parent: The Data Entry Company · USAspending profile ↗ · SAM.gov entity ↗

🏅 #33 HUBZone

The Data Entry Company, based in Oakland, MD, received $5,849,143 in federal small-business set-aside contract obligations in FY2026 (Oct 2025 to Sep 2026) and $29,294,933 across FY2022–FY2026, according to USAspending.gov. Most of it came through HUBZone set-asides, followed by Small Business. Its biggest set-aside customer since FY2024 is Department of Labor ($16,336,025). Its top industry code is NAICS 561410 (Document Preparation Services).

Is this your company? Corrections and removal requests are free: see how to request a correction. Separately, you can tell small businesses you're open to teaming with a paid teaming listing (launching soon).
Teaming listings (paid) →

Set-aside obligations by fiscal year

Fiscal yearSmall BusinessHUBZoneTotal
FY2026$35,855$5,813,288$5,849,143
FY2025$833,970$4,619,490$5,453,460
FY2024$1,410,769$5,738,662$7,149,431
FY2023$1,254,310$5,136,911$6,391,221
FY2022$182,002$4,269,676$4,451,678

Top agencies

AgencySet-aside $ (FY2024–today)
Department of Labor$16,336,025
Office of Personnel Management$1,656,747
Department of Defense$292,143
Social Security Administration$167,119

Top buying offices by sub-agency: Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management ($16,336,025) · Office of Personnel Management ($1,656,747) · Social Security Administration ($167,119) · Department of the Army ($149,448) · Department of the Air Force ($142,695)

Top industries (NAICS)

NAICSSet-aside $ (FY2024–today)On AwardWatchdog
561410 Document Preparation Services$18,452,034open bids · size standard
561421 Telephone Answering Services$0primes to sub to · size standard

Contracts expiring in the next 12 months

Among this company's largest set-aside awards from the last two years, these list a current end date in the next 12 months. End dates move when options are exercised; see the recompete tracker for scored opportunities.

EndsAwardAgencyNAICSAward amount
Feb 28, 20271605C322F00008 ↗
New Award-Owcp-National Operational Support Services
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management561410$25,691,190
Sep 17, 20271605C525F00004 ↗
Labor Data Entry Services for Oews Survey: Keypunching Information From Forms Into an…
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management561410$42,243

Recent set-aside awards

SignedAwardAgencyNAICSAward amountEnds
Dec 11, 20241605C525F00004 ↗
Labor Data Entry Services for Oews Survey: Keypunching Information From Forms Into an…
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management561410$42,243Sep 17, 2027
Sep 19, 2024W900KK24F0172 ↗
Clin 0001 Mailroom Service Base Year
Department of the Army561410$149,448Sep 18, 2026
Sep 18, 2024FA300224F0152 ↗
The Contractor Shall Provide All Labor Necessary to Provide Personnel Security Related…
Department of the Air Force561410$142,695Sep 29, 2025
Sep 29, 202224322622F0170 ↗
Personnel Security Investigation Processing Contractor Support
Office of Personnel Management561410$2,795,479Apr 28, 2028
Feb 28, 20221605C322F00008 ↗
New Award-Owcp-National Operational Support Services
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management561410$25,691,190Feb 28, 2027
May 27, 20211605C121F00043 ↗
Oasam Chicago Regional Office Is Procuring One (1) Full-Time Mailroom Service Clerk for…
Office of the Assistant Secretary for Administration and Management561410$292,474Sep 13, 2026
Mar 19, 202128321321FDX030102 ↗
Mailroom Services in the Social Security Administration Region 8 Regional Office…
Social Security Administration561410$351,205Sep 30, 2026
Jul 19, 2016N6893616P0653 ↗
Igf::ot::igf
Defense Contract Management Agency561421$284,452Aug 3, 2021

About this data

Source: USAspending.gov (prime contract award types A–D with a small-business set-aside: total/partial small business, 8(a), WOSB/EDWOSB, SDVOSB, HUBZone), fetched Oct 18, 2026 and refreshed weekly. Fiscal-year totals are net obligations by action date, so they include modifications to older awards. Agencies and NAICS cover FY2024 to today. Award amounts are obligations to date. DoD data can lag up to 90 days. Records are grouped by the company's UEI; affiliates and joint ventures are listed separately. This page shows only public federal award data. Award records dated before April 4, 2022 may include company names and addresses supplied by Dun & Bradstreet (D&B Open Data); source: D&B, via SAM.gov and USAspending.gov. AwardWatchdog is not affiliated with The Data Entry Company, and a profile here is not an endorsement. Spot an error? Corrections and removal requests are free: see how.

More: all company profiles · rankings · winners by state · top winners in Maryland

Open bids in The Data Entry Company's industries

All 1 open NAICS 561410 bids →

Get new Document Preparation Services (NAICS 561410) set-asides like the ones The Data Entry Company wins, emailed each weekday — 1 open now

Your alert: NAICS 561410 (Document Preparation Services). Free, one short email each weekday. See a sample

We'll email you one link to confirm, and every email has one-click unsubscribe. By joining you agree to our Terms and Privacy Policy.